Corporation Development Committee

The Corporation Development Committee (CDC), a standing committee of the MIT Corporation, helps secure critical financial resources for the Institute in partnership with resource development and its Office of Individual Giving. Led by Corporation Chairman Dana G. Mead PO ‘67, members have the broad responsibility to suggest sources of gifts and grants to the MIT Corporation. As part of MIT’s governing body, CDC members are elected in accordance with the bylaws of the Corporation, serve a three-year term, and meet annually in Cambridge. The group also includes honorary members.

Fiscal Year 2013 Corporation Development Committee

Ex officio members

John S. Reed ’61, SM ’65 Chairman of the Corporation
Jeffrey L. Newton, Vice President for Resource Development
L. Rafael Reif, President
Israel Ruiz SM ’01, Executive Vice President and Treasurer

Term members

Terms expire on June 30 of the year indicated.

Noubar B. Afeyan (2015)
Nasser A. Ahmad (2016)
Gerald M. Appelstein (2014)
Gregory K. Arenson (2014)
Persio Arida (2016)
Armen A. Avanessians (2015)
Haejin Baek (2016)
Douglas G. Bailey (2016)
John M. Begg (2015)
Robert L. Blumberg (2016)
Barry R. Bronfin (2016)
Lois J. Champy (2014)
Marina C. Chen (2016)
John Chisholm (2015)
Brit J. d’Arbeloff (2014)
David L. des Jardins (2016)
Riccardo Di Capua (2015)
Marcela E. Donadio (2016)
Michael R. Dornbrook (2016)
Timothy L. Dove (2016)
Cyril W. Draffin (2016)
Mark Epstein (2015)
David R. Fett (2016)
Steven G. Finn (2014)
D. Fort Flowers, Jr. (2014)
Claude L. Gerstle (2016)
Paul Gluck (2015)
Jonathan Goldstein (2015)
Mark P. Gorenberg (2015)
Mark J. Grebler (2015)
Sherwin Greenblatt (2016)
Melissa Ko Hahn (2015)
Joseph Harrington III (2016)
Chi-Fu Huang (2016)
John Paul Isaacson (2014)
John W. Jarve (2014)
L. Robert Johnson (2015)
Charlene C. Kabcenell (2016)
Samer S. Khanachet (2014)
William M. Layson (2015)
Thomas G. Leo (2016)
Joseph H. Levitch (2016)
Henry A. Lichstein (2015)
Laird M. Malamed (2016)
Joseph A. Martore (2016)
Gregory E. Moore (2015)
Barry A. Newman (2015)
Franklin Quick (2016)
Clifford A. Reid (2014)
Kimberly Ritrievi (2015)
Ray A. Rothrock (2015)
John S. Seo (2016)
Donald E. Shobrys (2014)
Mark A. Siegel (2014)
Alan Spoon (2015)
Douglas C. Spreng (2014)
K. Anne Street (2015)
R. Gregory Turner (2016)
D. Reid Weedon, Jr. (2014)
Damion Wicker (2015)
David W. Wu (2016)
Barrie R. Zesiger (2016)

[ back to top ]

Honorary members

Harl P. Aldrich, Jr.
Gunther W. Balz
Jack A. Belz
Claude W. Brenner
Gerald J. Burnett
Joseph Byrne
David R. Clare
Paul M. Cook
Abraham I. Dranetz
William S. Edgerly
Daniel F. Flowers
Thomas W. Folger
Maurice F. Granville
Paul E. Gray
Theodore P. Heuchling
Richard A. Jacobs
Ira J. Jaffe
Breene M. Kerr
Michael M. Koerner
Richard J. Kruizenga
Ronald A. Kurtz
Norman B. Leventhal
James K. Littwitz
Scott P. Marks, Jr.
Christian J. Matthew
Harold A.B. McInnes
Denman K. McNear
George J. Michel, Jr.
Joe F. Moore
Carl M. Mueller
Eric P. Newman
Theodore Papastavros
DuWayne J. Peterson, Jr.
Thomas F. Peterson, Jr.
John E. Preschlack
Stanley M. Proctor
Richard J. Resch
Edwin G. Roos
Peter M. Saint Germain
William C.L. Shih
Richard P. Simmons
Raymond S. Stata
Glenn P. Strehle
Jack C. Tang
Richard M. Tavan
Guy J. Viellet
Emily V. Wade
Harris Weinstein
Albert D. Wheelon
Albert O. Wilson, Jr.
Frank S. Wyle

[ back to top ]